PCCs as Charities

A Guide to the Registration of PCCs with the Charity Commission has been produced by The Archbishops Council to help get you started in the process.Does the PCC have a Registered Charity Number?

Church of England Parish Church Councils (PCCs) are charities, and are subject to UK charity law and have all the benefits of charitable status. PCCs with income greater than £100,000 per annum are required to register with the Charity Commission.        PCCs with income less than £100,000 per annum are excepted from the requirement to register under Section 30(2) of the Charities Act 2011 by the Charities (Exception from Registration) (Amendment) Regulations 2024 (SI 2014 No. 242). The exception from the requirement to register with the Charity Commissioners means that PCCs with income under £100,000 pa will not have a Registered Charity Number. The exception for charities with income under £100,000 will remain in place at least until 2021. Parishes can not quote the Diocesan Board of Finance's Registered Charity number.

 

If the income of your PCC exceeds £100,000 you are required to register with the charity commission. The National Church of England has produced guidance on the PCC as a charity including details of governing documents, a trusteeship leaflet and other background information www.parishreources.org.uk/pccs.htm

Guidance on the registration process is available http://www.parishresources.org.uk/registration.htm